Loss of pressurization Incident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air 350 C-GRJZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352083

Date:Friday 23 February 2024
Time:23:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air 350
Owner/operator:Air Inuit
Registration: C-GRJZ
MSN: FL-285
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:120 nm NE of Kuujjuarapik, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kuujjuarapik Airport, QC (YGW/CYGW)
Destination airport:Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Inuit flight AIE551, a Beech B350, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Kuujjuarapik Airport, QC (CYGW) to Kuujjuaq, QC (CYVP). While level at flight level 330, approximately 120 NM northeast of CYGW, the "CABIN ALTITUDE" indication lit up, as did the aural alert. The crew noted that the cabin altitude indicated 11,000 feet. After unsuccessful attempts to resolve the situation, a descent was requested and, since descent was only authorised up to flight level 290, the crew declared an emergency (PAN PAN) in order to descend further. At flight level 250, the cabin altitude dropped below 10,000 feet and remained stable. The crew reported that the situation was under control and cancelled the emergency. The aircraft landed safely at CYVP.

Sources:

TSB A24Q0016