Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N55621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352092

Date:Thursday 29 February 2024
Time:c. 12:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55621
MSN: 28-7325446
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Fresno Chandler Executive Airport (FCH/KFCH), Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH)
Destination airport:Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was not damaged subsequent to the forced landing to rural roadway terrain in the vicinity west of Fresno Chandler Executive Airport (FCH/KFCH), Fresno, California.
The two pilots onboard the single engine airplane were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.yourcentralvalley.com/news/local-news/no-injuries-after-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-fresno-county-road/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4DrxiBlYJgI

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=55621
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a7186d&lat=36.762&lon=-120.008&zoom=12.3&showTrace=2024-02-29
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N55621https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N55621

Location