Runway excursion Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) RP-C7202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352098

Date:Friday 23 February 2024
Time:06:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:AirSWIFT
Registration: RP-C7202
MSN: 1492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:El Nido Airport (ENI) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:El Nido Airport (ENI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AirSWIFT flight T6106, an ATR 72-600, veered off to the left side of the runway during the landing roll on runway 15. The crew was able to steer the aircraft back to the runway. It initiated a 180-degree turn and taxied towards the ramp.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr72-registered-rp-c7202-operated-by-airswift-on-23-02-2024-at-el-nido/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/rp-c7202#341a0f9e

Location