Accident Cub Crafters CCX-2000 N358AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352100

Date:Tuesday 20 February 2024
Time:17:35
Type:Cub Crafters CCX-2000
Owner/operator:Hoffman Farm & Flight LLC
Registration: N358AK
MSN: CCX-2000-0137
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laotto, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laotto, IN
Destination airport:Laotto, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing in a field when it struck a tree and crashed after the pilot's vision was obstructed by the sun. The pilot received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location