Incident de Havilland DH.60G Moth EC-AQQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352102

Date:Saturday 25 July 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Catalan Air Force
Registration: EC-AQQ
MSN: 919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Guarda Pontevedra, Galicia -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
On July 25, 1936, during the early days of the Spanish Civil War, an air raid took place in La Guarda, a town located in the Pontevedra province of Galicia, Spain. La Guarda is situated on the Atlantic coast near the mouth of the Miño River, which serves as the border between Spain and Portugal. It is believed that DH.60 Moth EC-AQQ was destroyed in this air raid.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_1.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p009.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_EC-.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revolutionary_Catalonia
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Guarda

History of this aircraft

c/no 919 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#151, amended to #94] initially allotted to J M Tonge [probably George M Tonge, Croydon]; not taken up. Registered in Switzerland instead as CH-208 23.10.28 to Club Suisse d'Aviation, Geneva and UK C of A 1684 issued 14.11.28 for delivery flight. Re-registered 21.11.30 to Alfons Breitenbach, Lucerne.

Crashed on take-off Barcelona late 1930. [Moth bought by young owner's father and intended to be used for flight by owner and brother to Australia]. Swiss Registration CH-208 cancelled 11.2.31. Wreckage sold locally in Spain and rebuilt as special single-seater. Spanish registration M-CAQQ allocated 1931 to Ramon Arques, but not taken up

Registered as EC-AQQ later in 20.8.31 to Wilfredo P Ricard Medina, Barcelona. Sold to Ramon Arques Valverda, Barcelona. Sold 1936 to Vicento Valles Caballe, Barcelona [operated by Aero Club de Lerida; fleet number '10']. To Catalan Air Force 18.7.36 (and possibly the DH.60 destroyed on the ground by Nationalist forces at La Guarda Pontevedra, Galicia, Spain 25.7.36, since this was described as being ex Canudas Aviation School, Barcelona).
Registration EC-AQQ belatedly cancelled 12.11.40.

Location