Accident Cirrus SR20 N1108T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352129

Date:Friday 1 March 2024
Time:12:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Baker Consulting LLC
Registration: N1108T
MSN: 2114
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key Largo-Ocean Reef Club Airport (07FA), Key Largo, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pompano Beach Airport, FL (PPM/KPMP)
Destination airport:Key Largo-Ocean Reef Club Airport, FL (07FA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 1, 2024, about 1243 eastern standard time, a Cirrus SR20, N1108T was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Key Largo, Florida. The pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The flight departed Pompano Beach Airpark (PMP), Pompano Beach, Florida, destined for Ocean Reef Airport (07FA), Key Largo, Florida.

According to the pilot, after departing PMP the flight was unremarkable. He entered the traffic pattern at 07FA at 1,000 feet, on the left downwind leg for runway 5, joined the base leg at 800 feet with approach flaps, and then selected full flaps and turned the final at 600 feet. His final approach was stable. Then just above touchdown while in the landing flare, the airplane drifted to the left due to a wind gust. He then announced and initiated a go-around and gained altitude. The propeller and landing gear then struck the top of a tree, and he lost control of the airplane. The airplane then came to rest on the golf course adjacent to the runway.

According to preliminary automatic dependent surveillance - broadcast (ADS-B) data provided by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), the flight departed PMP about 1207, turned on course, and while enroute climbed up to a GPS altitude of about 700 feet, before entering the left downwind leg of the traffic pattern for runway 5, at 07FA at approximately 1238. The flight then joined the left base leg at 1239:29 at approximately 650 feet, and then turned on the final leg at 1240:33 at approximately 525 feet. The last ADS-B position was recorded at 1242:03 over the Card Sound Golf Club, at an altitude of about 50 feet, approximately 104 feet to the left of the centerline of runway 5.

During the impact sequence the airplane had incurred substantial damage. The propeller was separated from the crankshaft and was found near the initial impact point at the beginning of the debris field, which continued to the main wreckage. The engine had been partially separated from its mounting position, and the nose wheel landing gear assembly had separated from its mounting position. The outboard 4-feet of the right wing had broken off and the leading edge of the left wing displayed a fracture along the wingtip and leading edge.

Flight control continuity was able to be confirmed from the flight control surfaces to the cockpit. The mixture control was found in the full rich position, and the power lever was found to be in about the 3/4 forward travel position. The wing flaps were in the up (0%) position.

The propeller displayed evidence of blade polishing and chordwise scratching and the separated crankshaft flange displayed a 45-degree shear type break. Oil was discovered in the engine rocker boxes and oil sump. Thumb compression and suction were obtained on all 6- cylinders. All the intake and exhaust valves were functional, and drive train continuity was confirmed from the front of the engine to the rear gears. Both magnetos would also produce spark, and no anomalies were noted with the fuel injection system.

According to FAA and airplane maintenance records, the accident airplane was manufactured in 2011. The airplane's most recent annual inspection was completed on August 31, 2023. At the time of the inspection, the airplane had accrued approximately 823.8 total hours of operation.

According to FAA and pilot records, the pilot held a private pilot certificate with ratings for airplane single-engine land, airplane single-engine sea, and instrument airplane. His most recent basic medical examination occurred on January 22, 2024. He reported that he had accrued about 400 hours of total flight experience, 120 of which was in the accident airplane make and model.

The recorded weather at 07FA, at 1235 (about 8 minutes prior to the accident), included: winds 120 at 10 knots, gusting to 16 knots, 10 miles visibility, clear skies, temperature 27° C, dew point 21° C, and an altimeter setting of 30.18 inches of mercury.

The recorded weather at 07FA, at 1255 (about 12 minutes after the accident), included: winds 110 at 11 knots, gusting to 17 knots, 10 miles visibility, clear skies, temperature 27° C, dew point 21° C, and an altimeter setting of 30.17 inches of mercury.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/local/2024/03/01/small-plane-crash-at-key-largos-ocean-reef-club-injures-1/
https://wsvn.com/news/local/florida/1-injured-after-small-plane-crashes-on-golf-course-in-key-largo/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1108T
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1108T
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a02fb5&lat=25.325&lon=-80.276&zoom=16.7&showTrace=2024-03-01

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/e3c36db068ca46c0f9eebe89c85a7c2b804c8e2a (photo)

Location