Accident CubCrafters PA18-150 N143CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352134

Date:Friday 1 March 2024
Time:12:43
Type:CubCrafters PA18-150
Owner/operator:Aerial Messages Leasing Co
Registration: N143CC
MSN: 9956CC
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Massey Ranch Airpark (X50), New Smyrna Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Massey Ranch Airpark (X50)
Destination airport:Massey Ranch Airpark (X50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 1, 2024, at 1243 eastern standard time, a Cub Crafters PA18-150 airplane, N143CC, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Edgewater, Florida. The commercial pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 banner tow flight.

After dropping his banner, the pilot stated that while on short final approach to land, and approximately 20 to 30 feet above the runway, he heard a loud snap, the control stick went slack in his hand, and he lost aileron control of the airplane. The airplane rolled to the right, and the pilot utilized the rudder and elevator in an attempt to control the airplane. The airplane went in between two airplanes that were on a taxiway and impacted the side of a hangar, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.

A postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that one of the aileron control cables was broken. The airplane was recovered and retained for further examination.

Wind Speed/Gusts, Direction: 15 knots / 24 knots, 130°

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wesh.com/article/ntsb-investigating-small-plane-crashes-edgewater-airport/60046834

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N143CC

Location