Accident Short Sterling Mk III EF127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352158

Date:Saturday 26 February 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Short Sterling Mk III
Owner/operator:1661 Heavy Conversion Unit (HCU) RCAF
Registration: EF127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Clipstone -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Winthorpe
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a training flight after fuel starvation in adverse weather conditions. Five crew members died in the crash, two crew members survived. The airplane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.aircrew.org.uk/News/Newark/StirlingEF127.html
https://www.newarkadvertiser.co.uk/news/service-held-on-80th-anniversary-of-second-world-war-plane-c-9355452/