Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N8402P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35217

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1983
Time:19:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8402P
MSN: 28R-8131159
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:720 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gov't Camp, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (SEA)
Destination airport:Jackson, CA (SEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WX CONDITIONS ALONG THE FLT ROUTE INDICATED CEILINGS OF 25,000 FT & UNRESTRICTED VISIBILITY EXCEPT FOR THE AREA SOUTH & WEST OF MOUNT HOOD. MOUNT HOOD, ELEVATION 11,239 FT MSL, ON THE SW SIDE OF GOVERNMENT CAMP & CLEAR LAKE (ACCIDENT SITE),WAS COVERED BY CLOUDS. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, A CLASSIC TOWERING CUMULONIMBUS EXISTED OVER MOUNT HOOD. AT CLEAR LAKE, ABOUT 15 MI SOUTH OF MOUNT HOOD, IT WAS RAINING WITH HAIL & LIGHTNING, WITH A CEILING ESTIMATED AT ABOUT 300 FT WITNESSES AT CLEAR LAKE REPORTED THE STORM WAS IN PROGRESS FOR SOME TIME BEFORE THE ACFT 'FELL OUT OF THE CLOUDS' INTO THE LAKE. MOST OF THE RECOVERED WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN CLEAR LAKE BY SCUBA DIVERS IN AN AREA 3600 FT BY 800 FT. WRECKAGE DISTRIBUTION INDICATED GENERAL DISINTEGRATION INFLIGHT PRIOR TO IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43521