Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9101J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352170

Date:Friday 20 October 2023
Time:15:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Old School Aircraft LLC
Registration: N9101J
MSN: 28-3143
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sikeston Memorial Airport, MO (SIK/KSIK)
Destination airport:Jackson, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that following a cross-country flight, on the first approach to land he performed a go-around due to gusting wind and an unstable approach. During the second approach to the same runway, the pilot reported that the approach was stable, however, near the runway threshold the airplane began sinking and impacted the runway with all three wheels at once. Subsequently, the airplane immediately veered to the left off the runway despite the pilot's attempt to apply wheel brakes and maintain directional control. During the runway excursion, the nose landing gear collapsed which resulted in substantial damage to the engine mount and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA020

Location