Accident i-16 or i-153 or a i-15 aircraft (unknown) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352175

Date:Sunday 22 June 1941
Time:
Type:i-16 or i-153 or a i-15 aircraft (unknown)
Owner/operator:Soviet army 49th Fighter Aviation Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Daugavpils airfield or Līksna airfield -   Latvia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On June 22, 1941, Soviet army 49th Fighter Aviation Regiment was based in Daugavpils , Liksna , having 67 I-16 , I-153 and I-15 aircraft . On the first day of the war, they lost only one plane and one pilot.

Sources:

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/49-%D0%B9_%D0%B8%D1%81%D1%82%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B1%D0%B8%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BB%D1%8C%D0%BD%D1%8B%D0%B9_%D0%B0%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%B0%D1%86%D0%B8%D0%BE%D0%BD%D0%BD%D1%8B%D0%B9_%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BA