Incident de Havilland DH.60G Moth HB-220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352191

Date:Saturday 1 September 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Suisse, Sektion Grenchen
Registration: HB-220
MSN: 1843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grenchen Airport, Grenchen, district of Lebern, canton of Solothurn -   Switzerland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grenchen Airport, Grenchen, Switzerland (LSZG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Grenchen Airport, Grenchen, district of Lebern, canton of Solothurn, Switzerland 1.9.34 [pilots Flury & Kirchhofer].

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_1.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CH-.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grenchen_Airport

History of this aircraft

c/no.1843 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#1137] to Grenchen Aero Club, Switzerland with C of A 2924 issued 26.3.31. Registered as CH-220 2.4.31 to Aero Club de Suisse, Sektion Grenchen; delivered 10.4.31.

Location