Incident Airbus A321-231 N537UW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352198

Date:Sunday 3 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N537UW
MSN: 4041
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route Cancun-Charlotte -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1192, an Airbus A321-231, encountered severe turbulence en route between Cancun (CUN) and Charlotte (CLT), injuring two passengers.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N537UW/history/20240303/2250Z/MMUN/KCLT