Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B RA-89172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352205

Date:Monday 4 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
Owner/operator:Rossiya Airlines
Registration: RA-89172
MSN: 95213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Vologda region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rossiya Airlines flight SU6465, a Sukhoi Superjet 100 (RA-89172), suffered an engine failure during a flight from St. Petersburg (LED) to Chelyabinsk (CEK). After takeoff and climbing at flight level 330, flying over the Vologda region, the aircraft commander reported the failure of the left engine. The crew decided to return to LED. None of the passengers were injured.

The cause of failure of the left engine on the Superjet 100 Rossiya was a fire in the sky over the Vologda region.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/4294
https://t.me/zmsutskr/2889
https://t.me/sztproc/5590
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89172#343b66b4
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/194100
https://t.me/aviatorshina/4296

Media: