Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk 5Y-NNJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352213

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2024
Time:c. 10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:99 Flying Club
Registration: 5Y-NNJ
MSN: 17265726
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:over Nairobi National Park, Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Safarilink flight F2053, a DHC-8-Q315 Dash 8 (5Y-SLK), and a 99 Flying Club Cessna 172M Skyhawk (5Y-NNJ) suffered a mid-air collision near Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Nairobi.
The Cessna crashed in Nairobi National Park, killing both occupants, and was destroyed.
The Dash 8 safely returned to Wilson Airport. All 39 passengers and five crew on board were not injured. The aircraft sustained damage to the leading edge of the right-hand horizontal stabilizer.

The Cessna operated on a training flight and was performing touch-and-goes on runway 07.
The Safarilink Dash 8 was cleared for takeoff by the tower controller and the crew was told to look out for traffic upwind runway 07 (5Y-NNJ). The upwind traffic was also advised to look out for the DHC-8 departing runway 14.
According to the crew, while climbing through 400 ft, the captain had visual traffic to his 8 o’clock position which he described as being well clear of conflict.
At approximately 6,000ft, the crew heard a loud bang and felt an impact. The PIC felt an imbalance (a yaw) and immediately tried to recover stability of the aircraft. The PIC stopped climbing and leveled off at 6,200ft.
The flight then returned to WIL after reported a possible collision with another aircraft.
The collision is said to have occurred on the Cessna's early downwind leg.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bnnbreaking.com/breaking-news/accidents/mid-air-tragedy-safarilink-plane-collides-with-99-flying-club-aircraft-in-nairobi-2-dead
https://app.piqsuite.com/reuters/two-killed-in-plane-crash-in-nairobi-kenyan-police
https://www.ghanaweb.com/GhanaHomePage/africa/Two-people-die-after-planes-collide-mid-air-in-Nairobi-1920043

https://www.flugzeug-bild.de/1200/nintey-nines-flying-school-5y-nnj-cessna-154801.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex ZS-SPP, N9642Q

Location

Media: