Accident Osprey 2 N627JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35226

Date:Sunday 8 June 1986
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic GP3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Osprey 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N627JC
MSN: 378
Total airframe hrs:33 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Julian, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calexico, CA (CXL)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (SDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESS STATEMENTS & EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND AS A RESULT OF A STALL-SPIN TYPE ACCIDENT NEAR THE END OF THE CLOSED PORTION OF A BOX CANYON ABOUT 200 FEET BELOW THE TOP OF THE RIDGE. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT/BUILDER EXTENSIVELY MODIFIED THE AIRCRAFT AS BUILT FROM THE ORIGINAL PLANS/SPECIFICATIONS. ALL OF THE MODIFICATIONS ATTEMPTED BY THE PILOT WERE, ACCORDING TO THE AIRCRAFT DESIGNER, PROVEN TO INDUCE LONGITUDINAL STABILITY PROBLEMS DURING FLIGHT TESTING OF THE PROTOTYPE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT COMMENTED TO HIS ASSOCIATES THAT HE WOULD EXPERIENCE CONTROL PROBLEMS IN TURBULENCE, REPORTEDLY SAYING THAT 'IN TURBULENCE THE NOSE WOULD COME UP ALMOST VERTICAL.' WINDS AT 30 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 40 KNOTS WERE REPORTED IN THE CANYON BY FOREST SERVICE PILOTS IN ADDITION TO MODERATE TURBULENCE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33901