Incident Grumman American AA-5 Tiger ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352299

Date:Friday 6 December 2002
Time:After 5
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Tiger
Owner/operator:Private ?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Spilve airport -   Latvia
Phase:
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Spilve airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Grumman American AA-5 Tiger crashed near the Spilve airport after hitting high-voltage wires. The pilot of the plane and his passenger were injured in the accident, and after being taken to the Riga Traumatology Hospital, medics diagnosed spinal fractures.

Sources:

https://www.delfi.lv/193/politics/4417005/parbaude-par-lidmasinas-avariju-pie-spilves-lidlauka-konstate-rupjus-parkapumus