Accident Piper PA-32-301T Saratoga N484AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352319

Date:Wednesday 7 February 2024
Time:13:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301T Saratoga
Owner/operator:
Registration: N484AP
MSN: 32-8124003
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3426 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Palm Beach County General Aviation Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Palm Beach, FL (F45)
Destination airport:North Palm Beach, FL (F45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane reported that he was intending to perform a touch and go landing at his home airport. Weather reports around the time of the accident indicated a 13 knot direct crosswind with wind gusts up to 21 knots. The pilot stated that immediately after the left main landing gear touched the runway, the airplane started to drift to the left. The airplane exited the runway into the grass, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the left main landing gear separated from the airplane. The runway excursion resulted in the vertical stabilizer sustaining substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll in a gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA111
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N484AP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 1986 N8305Y K. C.aviation Cntr. 0 Olathe, KS sub

Location