Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N63077,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352335

Date:Thursday 18 November 1999
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Henley's Aircraft Service
Registration: N63077
MSN: 15077085
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:10407 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrolton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Woodward, OK (WWR
Destination airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After 3.4 hours of flight, at 2,000 feet, approximately 1.5 miles from the approach end of the runway, the Cessna 150's engine 'sputtered and quit.' The pilot's attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. During the ensuing night forced landing to a field, the airplane's right wing struck a tree. The pilot reported that he had estimated the 246 nautical mile flight would take 3 hours, and use 16.5 gallons of fuel. The pilot further reported that the fuel on board at takeoff was 22.5 gallons. Examination by an FAA inspector revealed that 'both fuel tanks had less than two gallons of fuel on board.' According to the Pilot Operator Handbook, the total fuel capacity was 26 gallons, with a total capacity of 13 gallons for each tank. The total usable fuel was 22.5 gallons.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA034

Location