Mid-air collision Accident Bell 206L-3 N206AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352338

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1999
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Aero-Copters, Inc.
Registration: N206AC
MSN: 51545
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:10969 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Vancouver, BC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 206L-3, N206AC, registered to and operated by Aero-Copters, Inc., and a Bell 206B, N5735A, registered to WPXI, Inc. and operated by KIRO Television collided in mid-air about seven miles north of Boeing Field Airport, Seattle, Washington. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
Both aircraft received substantial damage. The pilot of N5735A sustained minor injuries, and his passenger was uninjured. The pilot, the sole occupant of N206AC, was not injured.
N206AC departed Boeing Field approximately five minutes prior to the accident with a planned destination of Vancouver,
British Columbia, Canada. N5735A departed Boeing Field approximately 36 minutes prior to the accident for a local electronic news gathering flight.

The pilot of N5735A reported that he was transitioning the area of Lake Union (on a local electronic news gathering flight) in a south-southwesterly direction when the two aircraft collided. He stated that he simultaneously saw the other aircraft and felt the impact. After the collision, the pilot initiated a descent and landed on a nearby helipad. The pilot reported that prior to the collision he was monitoring the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) for Lake Union (122.90). He stated that just before transitioning the area he reported his position, altitude and heading on 122.90. The pilot of N206AC reported that he departed Boeing Field and was proceeding northbound. He stated that he had just cleared Boeing's Delta airspace and switched to Seattle Radio (122.50) when he '...experienced a loud bang and vibration in the main rotor system'. The pilot initiated a descent to a nearby helipad, and was able to land without further incident. The pilot stated he did not see the other aircraft before, or after the collision. There were no reported mechanical failures or malfunctions that may of contributed to the accident. A calculated convergence angle between the two aircraft indicated that there were no visual restrictions that would have prevented the pilot from seeing the other aircraft

Probable Cause: Adequate separation and lookout not maintained by the pilots of both aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00FA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 2004 C-GYHX Yellowhead Helicopters 0 Valemount, British Columbia sub

Location