Accident Cessna 175A Skylark N8048T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35238

Date:Sunday 19 July 1992
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:Falk, Eugene C.
Registration: N8048T
MSN: 56748
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1238 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO 300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Overgaard, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(AZ82)
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 175A DESCENDED DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE ABOUT ONE QUARTER MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT HAND PROPPED THE AIRPLANE TO START THE ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE THEN TAXIED FOR DEPARTURE WITH THREE OTHER ADULTS IN THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT TWENTY FEET AND DID NOT GAIN ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE WAS DETERMINED TO BE 21 POUNDS OVER GROSS WEIGHT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 8,800 FEET ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED METAL PARTICLES SUSPENDED IN THE ENGINE OIL. ANALYSIS OF THE ENGINE OIL REVEALED ENGINE WEAR TO BE HIGH FOR THE 13 HOURS SINCE THE LAST OIL CHANGE. TEETH FROM A BROKEN STARTER DRIVE GEAR WERE FOUND IN THE ENGINE OIL SUMP. THE STARTER DRIVE HAD BEEN REPLACED 3.5 YEARS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THREE ANNUAL INSPECTIONS WERE COMPLETED IN THE 3 YEAR PERIOD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PERFORMANCE PLANNING AND DECISION TO OPERATE THE AIRPLANE OVER THE MAXIMUM CERTIFIED GROSS WEIGHT AT A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AIRPORT WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTIONS DURING THE THREE PRECEDING ANNUAL INSPECTIONS WHICH FAILED TO DETECT BROKEN GEAR TEETH FROM A PREVIOUS MAINTENANCE DEFICIENCY WHICH ACCELERATED THE ENGINE WEAR THROUGH FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA305

Location