Accident Cessna 150F N8865G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352414

Date:Saturday 23 October 1999
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8865G
MSN: 15062965
Total airframe hrs:5638 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arecibo -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (KSIG)
Destination airport:(KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane came in low during final approach to landing. The left main landing gear impacted hay bundles and separated from the airplane. The airplane landed on the runway and during rollout, skidded for approximately 200 to 300 ft. The left wing contacted the ground and the airplane veered to the left into the grass, then collided with a ditch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude clearance during final approach to landing. A factor was the hay bundles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA007