Accident Cessna 150B N1252Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352415

Date:Saturday 23 October 1999
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1252Y
MSN: 15059652
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4030 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sweet Home, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lebanon, OR (S30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to takeoff, the engine was idling for about five minutes while he programmed his GPS. The pilot then initiated the takeoff. During the climb, the airplane attained an altitude of about 300 - 400 feet when the engine lost power. The pilot pushed the nose down to establish the best glide. During the turn back in an attempt to land on the runway, the pilot realized that he would not make it and diverted to a nearby field. During the descent, the pilot pushed the mixture to rich and applied carburetor heat, however, the engine would not start. During the landing roll in the field that was covered with berry vines, the airplane collided with the vines, slid about 30 feet, and spun around about 150 degrees to the left before coming to rest. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time. The carburetor icing probability chart for the reported temperature and dew point, indicate that the aircraft was operating in the range of serious icing - cruise or climb power.

Probable Cause: Carburetor heat was not used prior to takeoff. Carburetor icing conditions and high vegetation were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA008

Location