Mid-air collision Serious incident Cessna 172P N54844,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352416

Date:Saturday 23 October 1999
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Wings Of Wenatchee
Registration: N54844
MSN: 17275065
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:108 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:6 mls E of Wenatchee-Pangborn Memorial Airport, WA (KEAT) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wenatchee-Pangborn Memorial Airport, WA (KEAT)
Destination airport:Wenatchee-Pangborn Memorial Airport, WA (KEAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172P, N54844, registered to and operated by Wings of Wenatchee, as a 14 CFR Part 91 instructional flight, and a Van's RV-6A, N811KM, registered to and operated by the pilot as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, collided in mid-air about six miles east of Pangborn Memorial airport, Wenatchee, Washington. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time. No flight plan was filed by the Cessna. The pilot of the RV-6A had filed a VFR flight plan, but had not yet opened it prior to the collision.
Both aircraft received minor damage. Neither the flight instructor or private pilot in the Cessna nor the private pilot in the RV-6A were injured. The Cessna had departed from Wenatchee about one hour prior to the collision for the local instructional flight. The RV-6A had just taken off from Wenatchee, and was en route to Joseph, Oregon

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilots in both aircraft to maintain an adequate visual lookout. Haze was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00IA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00IA007

Location