Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6774P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352423

Date:Friday 22 October 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6774P
MSN: 24-1905
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucumcari, NM (KTCC)
Destination airport:(KHSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he 'entered a downwind leg for runway 35 at which time [he] had lowered the landing gear. Everything seemed normal until touchdown when the gear retracted.' The pilot stated that 'evidently the gear did not lock.' The airplane slid 250 yards and came to a stop upright. A postaccident fire erupted and consumed the cockpit, including the instrument panel, and the belly of the airframe. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook, a green light on the instrument panel below the landing gear switch indicates all gears down and locked. Furthermore, item number 6 on the landing checklist states the following: 'Landing gear down (under 150 MPH check green light on, warning horn off, gear emergency handle in forward position).'

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to follow the landing checklist and verify that the landing gear was down and locked, which resulted in a wheels up landing. A factor was the failure of the landing gear locking mechanism for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA018

Location