Accident Fairchild M62A (PT-19) N56268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352429

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M62A (PT-19)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56268
MSN: T43-5242
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:338 hours
Engine model:Ranger 6-440-C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallup, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:(KGUP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing roll, the aircraft started to swerve and both pilots made control inputs simultaneously. The result was over correction and the aircraft departed the side of the runway and struck a runway light, which caused the main landing gear to collapse. Neither pilot was experienced in the aircraft type or make and model.

Probable Cause: Failure by the pilot in command to maintain control of the aircraft during landing roll. Factors were a lack of experience of either pilot in kind and type of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA008

Location