Accident Cessna 150H N22795,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352432

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1999
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22795
MSN: 15068521
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6213 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was en route to conduct banner towing when the engine began running roughly. The pilot said the engine began to shake excessively and lose power. He felt the engine might quit and selected a nearby landfill as his emergency landing area. During the precautionary landing the airplane collided with a ditch and nosed over. A postaccident examination revealed that the number 2 cylinder head had cracked from the bottom spark plug bore to the exhaust valve seat.

Probable Cause: A cracked No. 2 engine cylinder, which led to a loss of power. A factor was the ditch in the forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA020