Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N6504L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352434

Date:Sunday 17 October 1999
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sky King Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6504L
MSN: 15284424
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8522 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayou La Batre, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AL (5R7)
Destination airport:Foley, AL (5R4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, and the operator's fueling records, the pilot pumped 4.5 gallons of fuel into the rental airplane after it had flown 2.5 hours since refuel to full tanks. He then flew it for an additional 2.7 hours, including 3 takeoffs and 2 landings, before the engine lost power. During the forced landing the airplane struck a pecan tree. Examination revealed no fuel was found in the fuel tanks or carburetor, and very little had leaked out of the gascolator, postcrash.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight fuel planning and the his improper en route fuel consumption calculations resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA006

Location