Accident Cessna 195 N4301V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352435

Date:Sunday 17 October 1999
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4301V
MSN: 7205
Total airframe hrs:5188 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(OL7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Waco UPF7, N32186, collided with a Cessna 195, N4301V, while taxing for takeoff at the Jean, Nevada, airport. The Cessna 195 was on a taxiway holding short of runway 2L waiting for departure and the Waco UPF7 was taxing to runway 2L for departure at the time of the collision. The airplanes were operated by their respective owners under 14 CFR Part 91 for local area personal flights. The Waco UPF7 sustained minor damage to its propeller. The Cessna 195 sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot in the Waco UPF7, and, the pilot and the three passengers in the Cessna 195, were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plans were filed for either operation

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout while taxiing for departure. Factors in the accident were: the narrow nature of the taxiway and the pilot's subsequent inability to S-turn for better forward visibility, and, the pilot allowing himself to become distracted with minor cockpit duties while moving on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA011

Location