Accident Beechcraft F33A N95CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352437

Date:Saturday 16 October 1999
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95CF
MSN: 1291
Total airframe hrs:1077 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crosby, ND (D50)
Destination airport:(KIDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing in gusty, turbulent, variable winds. Just as the aircraft was touching down, it was hit by a strong crosswind, which caused it to veer to the left. While the pilot was making control inputs in order to keep the aircraft on the runway, it veered quickly back to the right, and then back to the left again. Upon veering to the left this second time, it departed the runway and impacted a nearby fence. The investigation revealed no evidence of control system malfunction or anomaly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. Factors include gusty, turbulent, variable crosswinds, and a fence in the vicinity of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA002

Location