Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N23930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352448

Date:Thursday 14 October 1999
Time:10:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Burkett Flying Service
Registration: N23930
MSN: 301-0465
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:5600 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Littlefield, TX (Q00)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight, one of the propeller blades of the agricultural airplane separated approximately midspan. The airplane began to shake violently, and the pilot executed a forced landing in a field. During the landing roll, the pilot applied the brakes to avoid colliding with an irrigation pipe, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position. Examination of the propeller, by an FAA inspector, revealed that it appeared to be damaged due to a wire strike. However, there were no broken high wires found in the immediate area of the accident site, and the pilot did not recall striking any wires. It could not be determined whether the damage had occurred just prior to the blade failure or if the blade had been damaged and not properly repaired prior to the flight.

Probable Cause: The inflight separation of the propeller blade due to damage from a wire strike. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 1986 N23930 Bob Provine 0 Vaiden, MS sub

Location