Accident Cessna 150M N2977V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352454

Date:Sunday 10 October 1999
Time:17:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2977V
MSN: 15076340
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5568 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPWK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoffs and landings, prior to the accident, the winds were 300-320 degrees magnetic at a velocity of 12 knots. The pilot stated that during the last approach to the runway, the wind velocity and direction changed, 'dramatically'. The pilot reported that, 'when over the runway, in very gusty winds, I was able to hold centerline, but could not stabilize the aircraft well enough to touchdown.' The pilot stated that he applied full power for a go-around and contacted the control tower of his intentions. The pilot reported that he, 'Retracted the flaps incrementally...held full power, but airspeed would not climb above 46 knots.' The pilot stated that he flew in level flight for a couple of seconds before realizing that he would not clear the airport's perimeter fence. The pilot reported that he landed, with full power applied, rolled over a taxiway when the nose-wheel collapsed and the airplane slid to a rest. An automated surface observing system (ASOS), located on the Palwaukee Municipal Airport, reported the wind direction and intensity 4 minutes prior to the accident as 340-degrees at 12 knots. The same weather observation system reported the wind direction and intensity 1 minute after the accident as 020-degrees at 17 knots gusting to 21 knots.

Probable Cause: aircraft control not maintained by the pilot. A factor to the accident was the windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA007

Location