Accident Cessna 172I N35669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352466

Date:Saturday 9 October 1999
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35669
MSN: 17256897
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2453 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. East Carry, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Livermore, ME (ME12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a water takeoff run, the airplane became airborne, the right wing dipped, and the right float hit a wave. The airplane became airborne again, then rolled right, and flipped over. The takeoff was attempted under gusty wind and rough water conditions, with swells in excess of 3 feet. The pilot wrote that the indicated airspeed after becoming airborne was 'not good,' and that he probably should have waited for the wind and water conditions to improve.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt a takeoff under gusty wind and rough water conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA011