Accident Piper PA-18-135 N9964Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352469

Date:Friday 8 October 1999
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9964Q
MSN: 18-3956
Total airframe hrs:2580 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoffmeister, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Forestport, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was trapping otters for a relocation program, and needed to check the traps daily. On the day of the accident he departed a public lake near Forestport, New York, and flew to a series of remote locations. The accident occurred at the last one. The approach and landing to the accident location were normal, but while step-taxing, the airplane encountered a gust of wind, and the pilot 'lost control.' The airplane yawed right towards the wind, and the left wingtip impacted the water. At the completion of the accident sequence, the airplane was upright, and on shore. The pilot exited the airplane uninjured, and then hiked 20 miles back to civilization. The pilot had landed at the accident location 25 to 30 time. A review of topographical maps for the area indicated the body of water was approximately 1,000 feet long and 60 feet wide. Winds were southwest at 10 mph gusting to 20 mph.

Probable Cause: The pilot failure to maintain directional control while step-taxiing. A factor in the accident was gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA013

Location