Accident Cessna 177 N29362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352470

Date:Thursday 7 October 1999
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29362
MSN: 17700840
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Finchville, KY (58KY)
Destination airport:(KFFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach to the airport, the engine lost all power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. The pilot stated that the airplane had a Supplemental Type Certificate for automobile gasoline. Before the flight, the pilot added 15 gallons of automobile gasoline to the airplane. He thought he originally purchased the gasoline at an automotive gas station. The pilot believed that the fuel filter became clogged as a result of fuel contamination. Additionally, the airplane's engine had approximately 2,100 hours of operating time since its last remanufacture, about 24 years before the accident date. A FAA Inspector did not find any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. He did observe fuel in both fuel tanks, but did not find any debris in the fuel filter.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA024

Location