Accident Cessna A185E N85CG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352473

Date:Thursday 7 October 1999
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Gulf Air Taxi, Inc.
Registration: N85CG
MSN: 18501927
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5943 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KYAK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot, with three passengers aboard, was landing on a remote soft, sand-covered river bank. After touchdown and during the landing roll, the right main landing gear leg collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. A factor associated with the accident was soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 2001 N85CG Gulf Air Taxi, Inc. 0 Yakutat, AK sub

Location