Accident Bell 206B N6624N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352474

Date:Thursday 7 October 1999
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Arizona Heliservices Inc.
Registration: N6624N
MSN: 3169
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6335 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apache Junction, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willcox, AZ (P33)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight about 600 feet agl, the pilot noticed that the engine oil pressure was high and the torque gauge was exceeding the high limits. The engine chip light became illuminated. As the pilot descended to make an immediate landing, the engine quit about 75 to 100 feet agl. The pilot autorotated to the ground. The main rotor blades severed the tail cone aft of the horizontal stabilizer after the toe of the left skid became entangled in a large bush and separated. A teardown examination of the engine was conducted. The mechanic reported that the Nos. 6 and 7 bearings displayed evidence of heat distress and oil starvation. When he blew through the oil jet for the Nos. 6 and 7 bearings, he heard something pop out. He opined that it might have been a piece of carbon, which could have prevented the flow of oil into the turbine. He stated that all other components of the lubrication system were intact and functional. No other discrepancies were found.

Probable Cause: Oil starvation and seizure of the engines Nos. 6 and 7 bearings due to a clogged oil jet, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA055