Accident Cessna 172 N4762D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352475

Date:Thursday 7 October 1999
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Village Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4762D
MSN: 724736
Total airframe hrs:2809 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atmautluak, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot, with three passengers aboard, was taxiing to the operator's facility at the conclusion of an on-demand air taxi flight. The pilot said that a forklift was unloading cargo on the ramp area adjacent to the airplane's intended parking area. As the airplane neared the parking area, the forklift struck the outboard end of the left wing of the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the outboard portion of the leading edge, including several wing ribs.

Probable Cause: The failure of the driver of the forklift to maintain an adequate visual outlook.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA005

Location