Accident Lindstrand LBL-105G G-BWOK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352480

Date:Monday 4 October 1999
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand LBL-105G
Owner/operator:Linstrand Balloons Ltd.
Registration: G-BWOK
MSN: 370
Total airframe hrs:71 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcalester, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon was participating in a long distance race and had been airborne for approximately 31.5 hours. The pilot had been aware of thunderstorms in the balloon's flight path for about 6.5 hours and had been attempting to track away from the storms, but was unable to do so. According to the pilot, the balloon was in level flight at 7,000 feet, above a cloud layer, when he initiated a precautionary landing to avoid an encounter with the thunderstorms. The balloon broke out at 1,280 feet agl in dark night light conditions. The balloon landed hard and then became airborne again reaching a height of 80 feet. During the second ground contact, the pilot was ejected from the basket, and subsequently, the basket 'dragged' over the pilot and then came to a stop. The pilot reported that the winds were from 360 degrees at 20 knots gusting to 22 knots. The pilot stated that 'improved met[eorological] information would have allowed a night landing to be made at 3 knots earlier rather than at 20 knots.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather, which resulted in a hard landing. Factors were the thunderstorms, dark night light conditions, and the high winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA004

Location