Accident Giles G-750 N17HE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352482

Date:Sunday 3 October 1999
Time:13:12 LT
Type:Giles G-750
Owner/operator:Wayne Handley Aerosports, Inc.
Registration: N17HE
MSN: G-7501
Total airframe hrs:266 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-25C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salinas, CA (KSNS)
Destination airport:(KSNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental airplane descended into the ground during an air show performance. The pilot was performing a 1-minute aerial sequence, which began and ended at the same spot on the runway. The propeller had a Beta range operating capability and was reversible to produce zero or negative thrust. Near the completion of the performance, the pilot established a descent angle about 50 to 60 degrees. After going into Beta reverse range, the pilot brought the propeller into flight idle as he descended through about 800 feet agl. The pilot said he moved the thrust lever forward to achieve 85 to 90 knots and the engine did not spool up; he believed it might have flamed out. He maintained a nose down attitude with airspeed on the verge of a stall and was able to briefly maintain a minimum sink rate, which increased just prior to impact. Examination of the engine revealed signatures consistent with operation in the mid to high power range at impact. There were no indications of any anomalies or discrepancies that would have precluded normal engine operation. Examination of the propeller revealed internal witness marks consistent with the blades being in the normal operating range at the time of impact.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which led to a stall/mush condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA003

Location