Accident Piper PA-60-700P Aerostar N407SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352483

Date:Sunday 3 October 1999
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-700P Aerostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N407SA
MSN: 60-8423015
Total airframe hrs:1050 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford, MA (KBED)
Destination airport:(3B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After entering VFR conditions at 6,000 feet MSL, the pilot canceled his IFR flight plan and made a straight-in, visual approach to a Runway 14, which had been NOTAM'd closed. During the landing, the airplane struck a lighted barricade and it's left wing contacted a 5 to 6 foot high pile of gravel located about 3,100 feet beyond the approach end of the runway. The pilot stated he re-checked the NOTAMS for the airport after the accident, and observed the NOTAM for the closed runway. The pilot said it was possible that he did not scroll all the way down the computer screen when he originally checked the NOTAMS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and his inadequate visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA003