Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N49508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352485

Date:Saturday 2 October 1999
Time:22:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pensacola Navy Flying Club,inc
Registration: N49508
MSN: 15283465
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7959 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dauphin Island, AL (4R9
Destination airport:(KPNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger did not check the fuel quantity prior to departure. While approaching the destination the engine began to fluctuate between 2,500 and 500 rpm. The pilot reported to controllers that he did have any fuel. The engine quit and the pilot attempted to make a forced landing in the parking lot of a shopping mall. The pilot then observed cars and made a forced landing on the roof of the mall. Post crash examination of the aircraft and crash site by FAA and Fire Department personnel showed the aircraft contained no usable fuel and there was no precrash or post crash fuel leakage from the aircraft. The carburetor was replaced and the engine was started and operated to full power with no evidence of failure or malfunction. Teardown examination of the accident carburetor showed no evidence of failure or malfunction. All fuel lines were unobstructed. The aircraft operator stated the aircraft had flown 4.5 flight hours since the last refueling and that the aircraft holds 24.5 gallons of usable fuel. They stated the aircraft consumes about 6 gallons of fuel per flight hour.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to ensure the aircraft contained adequate fuel to complete the flight resulting in engine failure due to fuel exhaustion and damage to the aircraft during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA001

Location