Accident Cessna 172B N6921X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352486

Date:Saturday 2 October 1999
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Lakes Region Aviation Inc.
Registration: N6921X
MSN: 17247821
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5522 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolfeboro, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(8B8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After practicing maneuvers, the flight instructor and student pilot returned to the airport. The flight instructor decided to do one more takeoff and landing. After departing the runway, about 200 feet above the ground, the engine lost all power. The flight instructor ditched the airplane in a lake. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector, a mechanic, and the owner of the airplane; did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA002