Accident Glasair FT N711FZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352487

Date:Saturday 2 October 1999
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Glasair FT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711FZ
MSN: 799
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Linda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Q94)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had recently finished building the airplane, and it had accrued 16 hours of total time. The pilot said that at one time he had the fuel selector positions placarded but the placards fell off and he never bothered to replace them. While on an extended downwind for landing, the engine stopped running and he landed short of the runway, colliding with a ditch and nosing over. The pilot stated he had just finished switching fuel tank positions when the engine quit running. The engine was successfully run three times during the postaccident investigation. The pilot later said that he thought he had not had the fuel selector properly indexed during the accident flight. Postaccident examination of the fuel selector indicated that the shaft had an improper alignment, which induced excess play in the handle.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to the owner/builder's improper installation of the fuel selector valve, and, his failure to placard the operating positions of the valve handle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA002

Location