Accident Canard C3A N4526W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352489

Date:Saturday 2 October 1999
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Canard C3A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4526W
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:638 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L15)
Destination airport:(L15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 100 feet above ground level during initial climb, the experimental airplane's engine began vibrating, sputtering, and losing power. The pilot adjusted the mixture and throttle controls, but was unable to regain sufficient rpm to sustain flight. The pilot made a forced landing on rough desert terrain, about 1 mile from the departure airport. During the subsequent engine examination, no evidence of case or cylinder damage was noted. Oil was found on the dipstick, the carburetor was intact, and the throttle control was secure. The reason for the partial loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined nonmechanical reasons. A contributing factor was the rough nature of the terrain used for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA001

Location