Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3799Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352501

Date:Thursday 30 September 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3799Z
MSN: 18-4795
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1076 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montrose, CO (KMTJ)
Destination airport:(KTEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to takeoff from Montrose, Colorado, the pilot called Telluride airport, located 33.3 nm to the south, and asked an airport employee what the weather conditions were. He was advised the wind was calm. Prior to landing at Telluride, he listened to the airport's ASOS, and again the wind was calm. He then confirmed that with the airport's windsock. Touchdown and initial rollout on runway 09 were normal; however, after the aircraft's tail was lowered onto the runway, the airplane encountered a tailwind gust and ground looped. When the pilot exited the aircraft, he noted that the winds were out of the west. There is no recorded weather reporting facility at Telluride airport. The closest weather facility is located at Montrose. At 1053, the winds were reported from 290 degrees at 6 knots. According to the FAA's Airport/Facility Directory, all landings at Telluride should be performed on runway 09 to avoid populated areas.

Probable Cause: An encounter with a sudden tailwind gust windshift during landing roll, resulting in an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 2017 N4387A Private 0 Sterling, AK sub
Runway excursion

Location