Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3889F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352504

Date:Thursday 30 September 1999
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3889F
MSN: 28-7690455
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2457 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hermosa, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Casper, WY (KCPR)
Destination airport:Rapid City, SD (KRAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to Rapid City, South Dakota, the airplane's engine started to lose power. The pilot said he discovered the fuel selector in the off position. The pilot switched the fuel selector to the left wing tank, and switched the ferry tank to 'off'. The engine began to run normally. Approximately 15 minutes later, the engine began to lose power again. The pilot turned the fuel selector to the right wing tank, turned on the electric fuel pump, and selected carburetor heat. The pilot said that none of these actions had any effect. The pilot performed a precautionary landing to a dirt road. After touching down on the dirt road, the airplane's right wing tip struck a wood fence post. The pilot said the impact tore off the right wing and the airplane spun around 180 degrees before coming to a stop. Examination of the airplane revealed fuel in the wing tanks. No fuel was found in the ferry tank. Examination of the engine and other airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper fuel management, improper in-flight decision and the precautionary landing. Factors relating to this accident were the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and the fence post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA355

Location