Accident Stinson L-5 N68591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352506

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1999
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68591
MSN: 42-98667
Total airframe hrs:3190 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodward, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hutchinson, KS (HUT
Destination airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the airplane developed an 'extreme' vibration. During the ensuing precautionary landing to a dirt road, the aircraft encountered soft dirt and veered to the right, impacting a ditch. Examination of the airplane by the FAA inspector revealed that one of the blades of the wooden propeller was missing its metal tip.

Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of the tip of a wood propeller blade. Contributing factors were the soft terrain and ditch encountered during the precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA271

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 1989 N68591 Confederate Air Force 0 Minneapolis, MN sub

Location