Accident Cessna 172N N5374J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352509

Date:Monday 27 September 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5374J
MSN: 17273767
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2287 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Memphis, TN (KMEM)
Destination airport:Longview, TX (KGGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot allowed the airplane to touchdown on the nose landing gear. The airplane porpoised, and the nose landing gear collapsed, buckling the firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown technique, which resulted in the airplane porpoising.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA269

Location