Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N N738FA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352510

Date:Sunday 26 September 1999
Time:22:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Foxtrot Flying Club
Registration: N738FA
MSN: 17269933
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6016 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodruff, WI (KARV)
Destination airport:(KDSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that 'he encountered engine failure' at 3,000 feet mean sea level. The pilot performed a forced landing to a street in a residential area, 1.6 miles east of the Des Moines International Airport, Des Moines, Iowa. The pilot said, 'Upon landing, I struck a telephone pole with the left wing.' Examination of the airplane's two main fuel tanks revealed no fuel. Approximately 1 pint of fuel was recovered from the accumulator tank and lines to the engine. No other anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decisions which led to fuel exhaustion. A factor relating to this accident was the telephone pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA348

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1984 N738FA North Dakota State Univ. Club 0 Kindred, ND sub

Location